True emblem of the Mediterranean and more particularly of Provence, Lavender has been used for centuries in medicine, perfumery and cosmetics. Discover or rediscover the origins of this plant with its sweet summer scent.
Where does Lavender come from?
It is in the Middle Ages that the word “Lavender” appears. It comes from the verb “lavare” which in Latin means: to wash, to purify. Indeed, at that time, Lavender was used for therapeutic purposes and more particularly against infectious diseases.
It is from the 18th century that it began to be used as a perfume. At this time, a new trend appeared, that of scented leathers in particular with the association of master perfumers and tanners. The culture of Lavender was very important in Grasse, the capital of perfume, because in those times, the city has a very important leather treatments activity.
What are its virtues?
The virtues of the Lavender are multiple, it is in particular recognized for its calming, relaxing and purifying properties.
Lavender can be used in the form of essential oil in a care especially to fight against imperfections or in a hot bath to release tensions and relax. It can also be used in the form of hydrolat to tone and purify the skin.
A perfume that reminds us of the sweetness of summer
The sweet aromatic scent of Lavender, reminds us of the long sunny days of summer and the song of cicadas.
Institut Karité Paris has developed for you, a whole range dedicated to this enchanting perfume.
Discover our collection of care products enriched with Shea Butter, with the sweet floral notes of Lavender: Washing Cares, Body Milks, Hand Creams… This wide collection will meet all your needs and will allow you to escape to Provence, in the heart of the Lavender fields!
To discover all the secrets of our plants, flowers and key ingredients, it is here.